It is not only rhinos, elephants and tigers that are on the verge of disappearing, although it goes without saying that this should be taken seriously. Other, less newsworthy, animals are suffering the same fate, such is the case of the pangolin: a small scaly mammal. This mammal is only found in tropical and subtropical areas of Africa and Asia, and there are currently 8 species weighing from 2 to 35 kg and measuring between 30 and 80 cm. Thanks to their giant sticky tongue they only eat termites and ants (up to 70 million a year). They scavenge through termite mounds, elephant dung, fallen leaves, tree trunks, grass and bushes in search of their food. A relatively unknown animal, this armored knight knows how to defend himself against most of his predators. Encased in a thick shell, he withdraws into it to avoid danger. He becomes untouchable (even the big cats leave him alone). Unfortunately for him, he is only able to reproduce once a year with a gestation period ranging from 6 to 8 months. Pangolins used to be hunted in Asia for leather which was sold in Japan or the US, but this trade was stopped in 2000. Indeed, CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora) put an end to this practice for pangolins in Asia, of which 2 species are critically endangered. But the trade of pangolins doesn’t stop there; ma now preys on his flesh. Alas, the sad truth of the matter is, even though Appendix II of CITES states that they have been protected since 1994, the pangolin remains one of the most poached mammal groups in the world. In fact, according to the IFAW (International Funds for Animal Welfare), over 1.12 million of pangolins have been victims of poaching, a figure equivalent to 120,000 animals killed per year, and that’s just terrible. Let’s ensure and try our best we support this Act and help steer the Pangolin away from extinction.
#pangolin #savepangolins #endangeredspecies #anteater #stoppoaching #saveearth #saveanimals #saveourworld #leonardotheenvironmentalist