Today’s herb of the day is lavender! Lavender, also known as English lavender, French lavender, and common lavender, has commonly been used for the beautiful scent of its oil, as well as its remedial properties for centuries. Its name is rooted in the Latin word, lavare, meaning “to wash.” Lavender has been used a remedy for sleeplessness, anxiety, depression, intestinal issues, and pain, among other uses.
Lavender typically in essential oil form, is used in aromatherapy, massage, and acupuncture. A 1998 study found that massage a mixture of herbal oils, including lavender into the scalp may reduce hair loss. Lavender oil is also used as an addition to ones’ bath to help relieve joint and muscle pain. One study found that people recovering from surgery who were given oxygen infused with lavender oil reported better pain management than those given oxygen without the oil. Lavender is also used for skin issues such as fungal infections, acne, eczema, and some wounds. Many people who use lavender have reported better sleep, mood stability, less anxiety, and higher concentration.
Lavender flower leaves can be steeped as a tea. The oil may be inhaled as vapor when mixed with boiling water. It also may be applied externally when mixed with another oil, but not on its own. Lavender is also found in a number of shampoos, soaps, lotions, and a host of other products. Consult a physician before incorporating lavender or any other herbal treatment into your health regimen. 📷: @lavenderlanefarm. #qualadli #herbalist #herbalism #rosmacsherbgarden #lavender